Heirloom Asparagus Seeds - "Mary Washington"

Heirloom Asparagus Seeds - Mary Washington

Buy this product:

Unit Size Price Qty
Packet $5.00 $3.00
1 Ounce Package $22.50 $15.00
1/4 Pound Package $46.50 $33.00
1 Pound Sack $115.00 $75.00
View Cart
 

Heirloom Mary Washington Asparagus

Starting an Asparagus patch may seem like a daunting task, and truthfully it will require a great deal of commitment in the beginning, for what will seem like little yield in the first two years… However, once established, this classic perennial will produce for season after season of tender and flavorful shoots of this delicious heirloom vegetable!

Asparagus grows well in slightly salty soils, and makes a great companion planting to Tomatoes. The addition of Nasturtiums to your garden can also help to repel harmful pests!

  • Fast Facts
  • Name:"Mary Washington" Asparagus
    Botanical Name:Asparagus officinalis
    Other Common Name(s):"Mrs. Washington" Asparagus
    Color:Chartreuse
    Size:36 - 48 Inches
    Days to Maturity / Harvest:Light cuttings in 2 years; Regular cuttings thereafter
    Sun / Shade:Sun / Partial Shade
    Hardiness Zones:3 - 9
    Ships:Year-Round
 

We Also Recommend:

Heirloom Tomato Seeds - Beefsteak

As low as $3.00 per Packet

Heirloom Cucumber Seeds - Long Green Improved

As low as $2.00 per Packet & $40.00 per Pound

Heirloom Corn Seeds - Golden Beauty

As low as $6.00 per Ounce & $30.00 per Pound

Heirloom Watermelon Seeds - Crimson Sweet

As low as $2.55 per Packet & $40.00 per Pound

Heirloom Pepper (Sweet) Seeds - California Wonder

As low as $3.00 per Packet

Heirloom Broccoli Seeds - Calabrese

As low as $2.00 per Packet & $30.00 per Pound

Heirloom Onion Seeds (Long Day) - Yellow Sweet Spanish

As low as $3.00 per Packet

New
Heirloom Tomato Seeds - Delicious

As low as $3.00 per Packet

Heirloom Pea Seeds - Oregon Giant

As low as $5.00 per Ounce & $20.00 per Pound

Heirloom Spinach Seeds - Noble Giant

As low as $2.00 per Packet & $30.00 per Pound

Heirloom Carrot Seeds - Danvers 126

As low as $2.55 per Packet & $40.00 per Pound

Heirloom Lettuce Seeds - Salad Bowl - Green

As low as $2.00 per Packet & $30.00 per Pound


service@farmfreshseeds.com
Sign-up for Special Offers & Promotions
Click Here To Sign-Up!

Shopping is safe

Geo Trust Authorize.Net